Interesting behavior with X570

Riccochet

Slightly less n00b
Joined
Apr 24, 2019
Messages
115
Points
28
Maybe this is specific to my board, maybe it's specific to Gigabyte, or just my X570 Aorus Ultra running F4i bios version. I don't know.

Here's what I do know. If I change a bunch of settings in the BIOS, and continue to change them, I get different results after multiple changes.

What I mean is if I change CPU vCore to "Normal" and add an offset voltage, then change that offset a bunch of times, then set CPU vCore back to Auto, it doesn't go back to auto. It stays set at some strange setting that is damn near permanent. Voltage will not go over 1.27 under load. Doesn't matter what I set anything at, under load it goes to 1.27 and that's it. I have to clear CMOS in order to get normal voltage operation back.

So, just to reiterate, I need to mess with the voltages a lot before this condition happens. As in 6-10 settings changes.

Very strange. I may try to get my board RMA'd. This is a defect, in my opinion.
 

Dan_D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
474
Points
63
Did you try resetting the CMOS via the clear CMOS button?
 

Bloax

n00b
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
21
Points
3
I'm not sure why you'd have the need to change it a lot in BIOS, as you can't do CCX overclocking in there - and if you did want to do that, all you'd need is a value under 1.32v that boots up just fine.
 

AntiQuark

Slightly less n00b
Joined
May 28, 2019
Messages
127
Points
28
I'm not sure why you'd have the need to change it a lot in BIOS, as you can't do CCX overclocking in there - and if you did want to do that, all you'd need is a value under 1.32v that boots up just fine.
You missed the point.
 

Bloax

n00b
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
21
Points
3
If it otherwise works just fine except for having bizarreties under conditions which don't actually matter, what exactly is the point?

Your motorbike helmet gets all weird and wonky when you brush your teeth in it, well - if it does its job properly outside of that scenario, what's the matter?
 

THUMPer

n00b
Joined
May 30, 2019
Messages
29
Points
3
It sounds like a bug. I would let Gigabyte know. They might be able to reproduce it.
 
Top