Quake 1! Finally got around to playing it again!

IceDigger

Quasi-regular
Joined
May 11, 2019
Messages
284
Points
43
Wow what a blast that was! I bought it on GOG a while back but I have not played it much due to life...

I installed the dark places engine and was floored at how much better it was.

The atmosphere, music, and creepy vibe make this game still a blast to play.
 

Grimham

n00b
Joined
Jun 11, 2019
Messages
14
Points
3
I enjoyed Quake quite a bit for it's revolutionary features (at the time) and tweaking it for my 4MB and then 12MB VooDoo cards.
I know I'm in the minority here, but I thought Quake II was a major letdown. The colors were dark brown, medium brown and light brown and the AI was forgettable. It bored me to tears.
 

SeymourGore

Semi-regular
Joined
Jun 11, 2019
Messages
668
Points
93
My PC at the time wasn't able to play Quake (486 DX-something), so had to play the game on a Sega Saturn and wouldnt play it on PC for a number of years later.

Not too bad of a port on Saturn, actually.
 

Dogsofjune

FPS Regular
Joined
Jun 11, 2019
Messages
1,494
Points
113
I had heard this was available now with newer resolutions being available. My old disk for Quake maxs out at 768x1024
 

Armenius

FPS Regular
Joined
Jun 12, 2019
Messages
1,378
Points
113
I had heard this was available now with newer resolutions being available. My old disk for Quake maxs out at 768x1024
GLQuake, released in January 1997, added support for more resolutions. It was an official port released for free 6 months after the game's initial release. The Steam version runs using GLQuake by default. You need to use command line switches to change the resolution. There are modern source ports like DarkPlaces people have been mentioning, but GLQuake still runs just fine on modern systems. I played through Quake the other weekend at 4K using just GLQuake.
 

alxlwson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
235
Points
28
GLQuake, released in January 1997, added support for more resolutions. It was an official port released for free 6 months after the game's initial release. The Steam version runs using GLQuake by default. You need to use command line switches to change the resolution. There are modern source ports like DarkPlaces people have been mentioning, but GLQuake still runs just fine on modern systems. I played through Quake the other weekend at 4K using just GLQuake.


And probably still got over 9000 FPS
 
Become a Patron!
Top