What do you use for your ESXi Server

Space_Ranger

Sort-of-Regular
Joined
May 16, 2019
Messages
252
Points
43
Tempted to build my own Ryzen system for ESXi, but for now I'm using an old Dell Poweredge R710 at home for my home lab. It's running a pair of E5620's (4/8 @ 2.4Ghz), has 32GB RAM and I use cheapo SSDs for storage (It's my home lab... Not all that concerned if a drive fails).
 

Riccochet

Semi-regular
Joined
Apr 24, 2019
Messages
526
Points
63
10x Cisco UCSB-B200-M5's each with dual Xeon Gold 6132's and 512GB of RAM
7x Cisco UCSB-B200-M3's each with dual Xeon E5-2650's and 352GB of RAM

That's most of our production environment in one datacenter. We have another 12 M3's with various CPU's and RAM in satellite centers.

I have a Proliant DL360 G7 here at home I use for sandbox. I don't use it much due to the noise.
 

Space_Ranger

Sort-of-Regular
Joined
May 16, 2019
Messages
252
Points
43
For our production servers, I need to max out the RAM on them badly. I'd be able to consolidate more VM's for sure. Riccochet: What are you using for storage for all those units?
 

alxlwson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
235
Points
28
For our production servers, I need to max out the RAM on them badly. I'd be able to consolidate more VM's for sure. Riccochet: What are you using for storage for all those units?

80GB PATA Seagate's
 

Riccochet

Semi-regular
Joined
Apr 24, 2019
Messages
526
Points
63
For our production servers, I need to max out the RAM on them badly. I'd be able to consolidate more VM's for sure. Riccochet: What are you using for storage for all those units?
Kaminario K2 all flash arrays, 240 TB worth of nodes and 60 TB Tintri hybrid flash.
 

mda

n00b
Joined
May 29, 2019
Messages
20
Points
3
I'm using a 2700X, 64GB RAM, a 2TB 860 Evo SSD and a 2TB WD Black Spinning Drive as my dev box. Not worried about data loss on this one as I use copies of our production server's backups to set these up.

Boots up and runs individual VMs faster than our prod servers! (Dual CPU Xeon Silvers)
 

IceDigger

Sort-of-Regular
Joined
May 11, 2019
Messages
251
Points
43
I FINALLY set up my old 24 bay supermicro 2u server that I couldn't decide what to do with yesterday up at work.

I know its older specs but it should run anything I throw at it even still. I'm a small 2 man PC repair shop and can't afford as much as the bigger guys.

Right now the only thing I'm running on it is my simple help server which is how I remote into my clients computers.

Specs
ESXI 6.7u2 on a 32GB USB Drive
2x E5620 CPUs
52GB ECC Registered DDR3 RAM
10x 2.5" 900GB 10K SAS Drives
 

bbenz3

n00b
Joined
May 28, 2019
Messages
20
Points
3
I have my home server setup to run just my pfSense router and FreeNAS mainly but toss random VMs on for testing as well.
Specs:
SM X8DT6
2x 5670L CPUs
48GB ECC Reg
I350-T4
X540-AT2
 

keljian

n00b
Joined
Jun 6, 2019
Messages
33
Points
8
Meagre compared to some setups.
I7-4790/Asrock B85M-pro4/32gig ram
Main vm store is a 256gig Samsung 850 pro
Pass through on an m1505 to 8x2gb drives for raidZ2 (freenas)

I had a Chelsio dual 10gig Nic in there but decided it was just power I didn’t need to burn.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 12, 2019
Messages
5
Points
3
I've got a Supermicro MicroCloud 5038ML-H8TRF in my basement with eight nodes:
  • Xeon E3 v3
  • 32GB (4x8GB)
  • 16GB SataDOM for ESXi
  • 128GB SSD
  • 2TB HDD
  • ConnectX-2 40Gb Infiniband (Soon to be converted to 10GbE via QSA adapters)
They're interconnected right now via a Mellanox IS5024 Infiniband switch and a pair of HP 1810-24G gigabit switches, stacked in a StarTech 12U rack. Shared storage is handled by an E3 v2/16GB X9SCM running ZFS on Linux with 6x 12TB SATA drives and 48x 42x 2TB SAS drives. (Combined NAS and backup into single chassis.) My next upgrade is an HP 14U rack and an Arista DCS-7124SX 10GbE switch. Moving from Infiniband to fiber in order to support vSphere 6.7U2.

I've basically had the same setup since 2015 and it's been wonderful. I don't see myself needing to upgrade for at least another 3-4 years. (Well, aside from replacing all those 2TB SAS drives with something a bit... Bigger.)

Here's a photo I found from back when I first built the setup, before Infiniband and dual-path routing for the management network. I'll attach another once my new rack gets built out. (Rack arrives Wednesday, fiber cables Friday I think)
E90EleOh.jpg
 

Ready4Droid

Slightly less n00b
Joined
Jul 9, 2019
Messages
73
Points
18
I currently run an older Dell r720, dual L5640 (6/12 each) with 96gb eec ram. I am still setting things up, and I use proxmox (switching to a docker setup though), currently it is my Minecraft server, NAS, development testing (node server, database server), Plex server, working on setting up a few more things like separating my TV capture from the Plex server, adding an ldap server and DHCP. May or may not end up doing dns as well, but that would be further out.
 

Grimlakin

FPS Regular
Joined
Jun 24, 2019
Messages
1,496
Points
113
I manage our vmware infrastructure for the critical systems here at work. We run clusters of 3-5 hosts being R730's with dual 18 core Xeon's at 2.1 Ghz with 512 gig of ram each. Mated to a VNX 5400 with a bunch of storage mixed between SSD and 15k RPM SAS drives. To R740's with dual 18 core Xeons at 2.3 GHZ with 512gig mated to Unity 350's all SSD.
 

Ready4Droid

Slightly less n00b
Joined
Jul 9, 2019
Messages
73
Points
18
I manage our vmware infrastructure for the critical systems here at work. We run clusters of 3-5 hosts being R730's with dual 18 core Xeon's at 2.1 Ghz with 512 gig of ram each. Mated to a VNX 5400 with a bunch of storage mixed between SSD and 15k RPM SAS drives. To R740's with dual 18 core Xeons at 2.3 GHZ with 512gig mated to Unity 350's all SSD.
Got my home server beat :). I think my wife would kick me to the curb if I told her I wanted a few more servers, lol.
 

Grimlakin

FPS Regular
Joined
Jun 24, 2019
Messages
1,496
Points
113
Got my home server beat :). I think my wife would kick me to the curb if I told her I wanted a few more servers, lol.
Thankfully I'm on a group that actually gets decent dev machines to use. Our dev cluster is 3 of the R730's mentioned above.

Right now I'm trying to have dell give us a demo unit with a Nvidia card so I can try out some virtualized testing for our apps. Not so I can try a game nope no how.. would never ever probably ever do that. ;)
 

Ready4Droid

Slightly less n00b
Joined
Jul 9, 2019
Messages
73
Points
18
Oh, at work my 'desktop' is a dual Xeon with o think 8/16 each... I was just talking about my home server that I use to play around with for funzies.
 
Become a Patron!
Top