Zen2 and 2x16 or 4x8?

Joined
Aug 13, 2019
Messages
8
Points
1
Hey everyone! I bought almost everything today to finally upgrade from my old 2600K build, the only thing that I'm missing is ram. I've been looking and looking... and looking... and I keep changing my mind but I guess that's somewhat to be expected with a new cpu and chipset. But back to the original question, from what I've read it sounds like I could take a performance hit when getting 4 ram sticks over 2? I haven't settled on ram yet but I'd like to have 32GB of 3600-CL16. I've honestly been looking at getting 4 sticks over 2 for aesthetics.

Here's the Asus supported ram listing (for Hero VIII) and a Trident Z Neo kit that I am considering. It says it has 4 dimm support for this kit but I honestly don't know what that means. I think I'm ok with a slight performance hit if I have to go 4 sticks I just don't want to cripple it.

Capture.PNG

Thanks for the support!

What I've bought so far:
R9-3900X
Crosshair VIII Hero
bunch of other stuff.
 
Last edited:

Dan_D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
428
Points
63
The problem is, going above 2933MHz with four sticks isn't supported by AMD. While some people have been able to do it successfully, many haven't and there are no guarantees that you can.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2019
Messages
8
Points
1
Thanks man! And damn... lol. So essentially it's a risk that if I were to buy 4 sticks of 3600 I might not get that where 2 sticks it'd be a guarantee. I don't like to buy something, open it and try it if I know that there is a chance I might be returning it, but being that that Neo kit says it's Ryzen 3000 compatible I might risk it. I'd know upon boot when it shows the speeds if it was compatible right? I think the biggest question I have now is why include 4 ram slots if only 2 are going to be fully supported?

Thanks again, it's been far too long since I've built a system, lol.
 
Last edited:

Dan_D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
428
Points
63
Unfortunately, even if it boots at DDR4 3600MHz with four modules, that doesn't mean squat. You won't know until you actually get an OS on the box and do some stability testing that stresses the RAM. The modules are Ryzen 3000 series compatible, but that doesn't guarantee it will operate at full speed using four modules. The RAM makers can't guarantee that. They can't even come close to doing so as the motherboard and individual CPU IMC's make all the difference on that front.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2019
Messages
8
Points
1
Unfortunately, even if it boots at DDR4 3600MHz with four modules, that doesn't mean squat. You won't know until you actually get an OS on the box and do some stability testing that stresses the RAM. The modules are Ryzen 3000 series compatible, but that doesn't guarantee it will operate at full speed using four modules. The RAM makers can't guarantee that. They can't even come close to doing so as the motherboard and individual CPU IMC's make all the difference on that front.
Well... damn man. I fully trust your opinions so maybe I'll just go 2x16. I'll be honest that I don't fully understand the purpose of supplying 4 dimm slots if only 2 are going to be guaranteed to work out of the gate. Maybe they'll make some prosthetic ram chips, lol.
 

Dan_D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
428
Points
63
You can use four, but again AMD only supports speeds up to DDR4 2800MHz or 2933MHz depending on if its single or dual-ranked modules being used. Keep in mind that speeds over JEDEC specs are always technically through overclocking, which isn't guaranteed.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2019
Messages
8
Points
1
Well this ram purchasing is turning out to be far more complicated than I had imagined.
 

Dan_D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
428
Points
63
It always is, especially on the AMD side.
 

Dan_D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
428
Points
63
Have any suggestions?

This perhaps?
Unfortunately, my range of hardware recommendations are pretty narrow. Generally, I can say go for any mid-range board from the big three, or upper tier ASRock, but I can't speak from personal experience. I have only tested two X570 motherboards thus far. The MSI MEG X570 GODLIKE and the ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero. The former, was excellent after a BIOS update. The latter, is good thus far, but I can't get boost clocks to work right on it using the 3900X. I'm working with ASUS to resolve those issues.

I've heard great things about the GIGABYTE X570 Aorus Master, but again, that's just by reputation and me looking at images of it. For RAM, G.Skill's Trident Z series seems good. I've only tried the Trident Z Royal, which is good RAM, but UGLY as hell.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2019
Messages
8
Points
1
Unfortunately, my range of hardware recommendations are pretty narrow. Generally, I can say go for any mid-range board from the big three, or upper tier ASRock, but I can't speak from personal experience. I have only tested two X570 motherboards thus far. The MSI MEG X570 GODLIKE and the ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero. The former, was excellent after a BIOS update. The latter, is good thus far, but I can't get boost clocks to work right on it using the 3900X. I'm working with ASUS to resolve those issues.

I've heard great things about the GIGABYTE X570 Aorus Master, but again, that's just by reputation and me looking at images of it. For RAM, G.Skill's Trident Z series seems good. I've only tried the Trident Z Royal, which is good RAM, but UGLY as hell.
Lol, I agree on the royal.

I've got a 3900X, Crosshair VIII Hero, psu etc getting delivered tomorrow or Thurs. So I've got to get moving on the ram. I like the timings of that Trident Z Neo 3600@16-16-16-36 (b-die) but I'm not having any luck finding it in stock. Maybe I'll just grab a single $20 stick of ddr4-3000 just to make sure everything boots while waiting for the Neo to come back in stock.
 

Dan_D

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 6, 2019
Messages
428
Points
63
I like the Crosshair VIII Hero so far, but still working out the boost clock stuff.
 
Last edited:

Riccochet

Slightly less n00b
Joined
Apr 24, 2019
Messages
86
Points
18
It appears these 3000 series CPU's are a lot more lenient when it comes to RAM make/model/speed/layout than previous gen Ryzen. At least from the couple people I know that built Zen2 rigs. None, including myself, have used "Ryzen specific" or even QVL listed RAM in our rigs. In fact the TridentZ 3600 in my rig has an Intel label on the box it came in, an no mention of AMD anywhere. It's not on the QVL and I'm running it in 4x8 config with respectable timings.

I don't feel the Ryzen labeled RAM is worth the extra money.
 
Top